Incident Boeing 767-323ER (BDSF) (WL) C-GAAJ, Thursday 16 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 2023
Time:10:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER (BDSF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways, opf DHL
Registration: C-GAAJ
MSN: 25449/489
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bogota -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CargoJet Airways flight CJT926, a Boeing 767-323ER (BDSF), received a CABIN ALTITUDE EICAS warning after conducting a 'PACKS-OFF' takeoff at SKBO.
The cabin altitude climbed to 12,000 feet. The cabin was still uncontrolled after conducting the quick reference handbook checklist therefore, the crew requested a clearance to descend to 10,000 feet with a radar heading. While descending, the crew received a TCAS traffic alert, and ATC provided a revised heading. While flying the revised heading, the crew received a TERRAIN caution alert and the crew took corrective action. The crew declared a PAN PAN and requested to return to SKBO. On final runway 14L, as the cabin altitude became under control, the PAN PAN was cancelled. The aircraft landed overweight (333,000lbs).

The aircraft was able to depart four hours later.

Sources:

TSB A23F0355
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gaaj#32db54bd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2010 N380AN American Airlines 0 Keflavik airport non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
30 December 2014 N380AN American Airlines 0 Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) min
Tire failure
21 July 2021 C-GAAJ Cargojet Airways 0 70 nm NW of Calgary, AB non