Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N170HT, Monday 27 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 2023
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170HT
MSN: 20347
Total airframe hrs:5336 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A350-C1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron Park Airport (O61), Cameron Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR)
Destination airport:Cameron Park Airport, CA (O61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 27, 2023, about 1305 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 170B, N170HT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cameron Park, California. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was landing at his destination airport when the airplane veered to the left after touchdown. The pilot attempted to correct the movement and turn the airplane back to the runway centerline with the addition of power and right rudder inputs, but the airplane then veered to the right and departed the right side of the runway.

The pilot did not recall experiencing any mechanical anomalies with the brakes during the accident flight and observed normal resistance during the landing. Postaccident examination of the brake system revealed that the right brake master cylinder failed to release pressure twice during testing and the piston had to be manually lifted before the cylinder would release pressure, which the pilot was unlikely to have been able to do during landing. The seized brake master cylinder was likely due to a deformed return spring that had bowed at some point during its service life. The manufacturer reported that the failure of the cylinder to release pressure would have resulted in a locked brake.

Although the pilot could not recall if he applied brakes, both his and the witness' recollection that the airplane abruptly turned right and departed the runway suggests that he may have applied right brake as the airplane was veering left. During this time the piston likely failed to release pressure due to the faulty return spring, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Probable Cause: A failure of the right brake master cylinder piston due to a faulty return spring, which resulted in a seized right main landing gear brake and a runway excursion

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA045
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193449

Location

Media: