This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 November 2023 |
| Time: | c. 11:27 LT |
| Type: | HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA36HK |
| MSN: | 36349 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Hanyu Gliderport, Hanyu city, Saitama prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanyu Gliderport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona sustained unreported damage during a forced landing on grass beside the runway at Hanyu Gliderport, Hanyu city, Saitama prefecture, just after takeoff due to engine issue.
No reported injuries.
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2374 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/90903_1634049573.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location