Serious incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk JA4059, Sunday 17 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA4059
MSN: 17275777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bibai Temporary Airfield, Bibai city, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bibai Temporary Airfield
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lower aft fuselage of a Cessna 172P contacted with runway surface on landing causing unreported damage. No reported injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this serious incident was that it is more likely that the aircraft made an unstable approach at a low speed and touched down in a high nose-up attitude, resulting in its tail contacting with the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2373

Location