Accident Cessna 402C N89PB, Friday 7 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 1984
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Provincetown-Boston Airlines
Registration: N89PB
MSN: 402C0650
Total airframe hrs:1495 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (TPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, BOTH ENGS LOST POWER & A WHEELS UP LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT & FIRE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUEL WITH JET-A FUEL RATHER THAN 100 LOW LEAD AVGAS. THE LINEMAN HAD INADVERTENTLY USED THE JET-A FUEL TRUCK WHICH WAS IDENTICAL TO THE AVGAS TRUCK EXCEPT FOR A DECAL, APPX 4' BY 16', WHICH IDENTIFIED THE TYPE OF FUEL. THE LINEMAN STATED THAT HIS TRAINING CONSISTED OF APPX 30 MIN OF READING THE COMPANY MAINTENANCE MANUAL ON HOW TO REFUEL THE DIFFERENT COMPANY ACFT, THEN WAS GIVEN ON-THE-JOB TRAINING FOR A BRIEF TIME. WHEN HE WENT TO REFUEL N89PB PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLT, HE WENT TO THE PARKING SPACE WHERE THE AVGAS TRUCK WAS NORMALLY PARKED, BUT ON THAT OCCASION, THE JET-A FUEL TRUCK WAS THERE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41141