This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 November 2023 |
| Time: | 23:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 777-F6N |
| Owner/operator: | China Cargo Airlines |
| Registration: | B-220F |
| MSN: | 66624/1660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:China Cargo Airlines flight CK232, a Boeing 777-F, suffered an engine failure (no.2) following a bird strike after takeoff from runway 22R at New York-JFK International Airport, NY (JFK).
The flight entered a holding off shore and returned to land at JFK.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ck232#32fda164 Location
Media: