Accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia 5H-FLM, Tuesday 28 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2023
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Sindbard Air
Registration: 5H-FLM
MSN: 120325
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kikoboga/Mikumi Airstrip (HTMK) -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mikumi Airport (HTMK)
Destination airport:Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia (5H-FLM) was involved in an accident at an airstrip in Tanzania. The aircraft impacted a building with the right-hand wing and suffered a nose landing gear collapse.

Earlier the same day another EMB-120 Brasilia suffered a right-hand main gear collapse on landing at the same airstrip near Mikumi National Park.

Sources:

photos
https://tanzaniatimes.net/amp/news-plane-crashes-in-mikumi-national-park-it-was-flying-to-zanzibar/

Location

Media: