Accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia 5H-MJH, Tuesday 28 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:UnityAir Zanzibar
Registration: 5H-MJH
MSN: 120358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kikoboga/Mikumi Airstrip (HTMK) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA)
Destination airport:Mikumi Airport (HTMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An EMB-120 Brasilia suffered a right-hand main gear collapse on landing. Two blades from the no.2 propeller separated.

On the same day another EMB-120 Brasilia suffered an accident at the same airstrip near Mikumi National Park in Tanzania. The aircraft impacted an airfield building with the right-hand wing and suffered a nose landing gear collapse.

Sources:

photos
https://twitter.com/AbroadTanzania/status/1729515456783126970

Location

Media: