Incident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B ZK-AYV, Thursday 1 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 1955
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Owner/operator:NZ National Airways Corporation
Registration: ZK-AYV
MSN: 14001
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rotorua Aerodrome, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rotorua Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Some 150 yards into the takeoff roll the nose wheel hit a soft patch of earth and collapsed. The aircraft slid on its nose for a further 300 yards before coming to a stop. Two crew and twelve passengers uninjured. Aircraft repaired and re-entered service.

Sources:

D. Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 1958 G-APJS Gulf Aviation 3 Mount Scifarello w/o
Navigational error