Incident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II , Tuesday 28 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2023
Time:c 15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ (KLUF) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ (LUF/KLUF)
Narrative:
A US Air Force Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II, callsign DRTY1, made an emergency landing at Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ following an apparent dual generator failure. The aircraft landed safely without further incident.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/zaphod58/status/1729593325122920696?t=s-HtLaxdkAgLlSXsnqAHQA&s=19

Location

Media: