This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172G Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Rotorua Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-CKV |
| MSN: | 17253624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Opotiki Aerodrome, Bay of Plenty 3 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Opotiki |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft had landed in a short distance, and the pilot had left the aircraft to measure the distance. The engine had been left running and it appears vibrations caused the throttle to open, causing the aircraft to travel some 150 yards along the runway before it crossed a ditch and stopped in a hedge. Damage was not too bad, but the aircraft required disassembly before going to Auckland for repairs.
Sources:
D. Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 May 1966 |
ZK-CKV |
Rotorua Aero Club |
0 |
Tokoroa, Waikato |
 |
min |