Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon N9991N, Tuesday 28 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2023
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9991N
MSN: 18052646
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto City-County Airport/Sham Field (MOD/KMOD), Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing in a tailwind, he lost directional control on the tail wheeled airplane, and it veered to the left. Subsequently, the main gear exited the runway surface and resulted in the airplane nosing over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and left-wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA043
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9991N

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9991N/history/20231128/2000Z/KMYF/KMOD

Location