This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Sep 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AESL Airtourer T1 |
| Owner/operator: | Gisborne Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-CGN |
| MSN: | 556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Opotiki, Bay of Plenty 3 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex Victa Airtourer 100, c/n 50. Converted to T1 with new c/n in 1968. Aircraft crashed at Opotiki. Rebuilt by AESL as an Airtourer T2. Re-entered service June 1970.
Sources:
1. RNZAF Proboards
2. D. Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 October 1975 |
ZK-CGN |
Wellington Districts Aero Club |
0 |
Otaki Airfield, Wellington 5 |
 |
w/o |