This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 May 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 421C Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | 104 Flt RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ7942 |
| MSN: | 421C-1025 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wairoa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Suffered multiple bird strikes while taking off. Takeoff aborted and aircraft ran off the end of the runway and through a fence. Badly damaged, no injuries to crew and passengers. Aircraft repaired and re-entered service in September 1986. One of the passengers was Mr Koro Wetere, Minister of Maori Affairs.
Sources:
AHSNZ, 1985, Journal, Vol 28 No 3.