Accident MiG-23MLD -, Thursday 8 August 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MLD
Owner/operator:982 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 km NW of Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Air Base (OAKN)
Destination airport:Kandahar Air Base (OAKN)
Narrative:
On 08 August 1985 during a Combat Mission, MiG-23MLD of 982 IAP was shot down by ground fire 90 km NW of Kandahar.
Captain Vladimir Ivanovich Pivovarov was killed.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1985