This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 October 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-23MLD |
| Owner/operator: | 982 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 km of Kandahar -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kandahar Air Base (OAKN) |
| Destination airport: | Kandahar Air Base (OAKN) |
Narrative:On 18 October 1985, during a Combat Mission, two MiG-23MLD of 982 IAP collided 8 km from Kandahar.
One MiG-23MLD crashed, pilot ejected safely. The other MiG-23MLD was damaged but landed safely.
Sources:
http://www.skywar.ru/Poteri1985_2 