This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 December 1985 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | MiG-23MLD |
| Owner/operator: | 655 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 07 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 27 km N of Bagram -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAIX) |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAIX) |
Narrative:On 27 December 1985, during a Combat Mission, MiG-23MLD of 655 was shot down by ground fire 27 km N of Bagram.
Lt Col Anatoly Nikolaevich Levchenko was killed.
He was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 26 May 1986.
Sources:
http://www.skywar.ru/Poteri1985_2 