This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 February 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-23MLD |
| Owner/operator: | 655 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 42 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Shindand Air Base -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shindand Air Base (OASD) |
| Destination airport: | Shindand Air Base (OASD) |
Narrative:On 08 February 1986, MiG-23MLD of 655 IAP crashed at landing (tire burst accident).
Squadron Leader, Lt Col Evsyukov ok.
Sources:
http://www.skywar.ru/Poteri1986 