Accident Aeronca 7AC N84950, Friday 12 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Del Monte Aviation
Registration: N84950
MSN: 7AC-3672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carmel Valley near Carmel, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wingtip hit a cliff while flying low, lost control cartwheeled across a field and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19570713.1.4&srpos=2127&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--2121-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------