Accident Aeronca 15AC N….., Tuesday 16 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1957
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Moss Landing, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salinas, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a fence while pulling up out of a dive, lost control crashed and caught fire. Was spraying against mosquitos.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/522595175/