Accident Ansaldo SVA 5 n/a, Monday 28 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 1925
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Ansaldo SVA 5
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación de Las Palmas
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puno -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cuzco (08:17)
Destination airport:La Chacarilla landing field
Narrative:
Biplane S.V.A. "Cuzco" crashed into earth wall while abandoned a second landing attempt on a improvised landing field. Pilot Ten Alejandro Velasco Astete (28) on the Cuzco-Lima raid.

Sources:

Alejandro Velasco Astete
El Deber (Arequipa) 28 September 1925, p1/2 October 1925, p3

Note: two other Ansaldo SVA noted: "Puno...N°1" (pilot Montoya), E.D. 26 OCT 25, and "Arequipa...N°4" (pilot C. Alberto Giardi), E.D. 20 NOV 25