This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 1986 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | MiG-23BN |
| Owner/operator: | 25.IBAP Bulgarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 52 |
| MSN: | 0393215752 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dragomir, 30 NW of Plovdiv -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS) |
| Destination airport: | Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS) |
Narrative:On 16 September 1986 during a training flight from Cheshnegirovo Air Base, MiG-23BN crashed near Dragomir, 30 NW of Plovdiv.
Major Iliya Stoyanov was killed.
Sources:
https://pan.bg/view_article-1-529649-34-godini-ot-gibelta-na-major-iliya-stoyanov.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheshnegirovo_Air_Base 