This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 2023 |
| Time: | 17:46 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-132 |
| Owner/operator: | Eurowings |
| Registration: | D-AGWO |
| MSN: | 4166 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2524-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Eurowings flight EW7045, an Airbus A319-132, suffered a taxiway excursion when vacating the runway after landing on runway 23 at Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM).
Weater reported about the incident time (1646Z):
EDDH 291650Z AUTO 29009KT 9999 FEW028 M02/M04 Q1000 NOSIG
EDDH 291620Z AUTO 30008KT 9999 SCT023 BKN032 M02/M03 Q1000 NOSIG
EDDH 291550Z AUTO 31011KT 9999 FEW011 BKN032 BKN040 M01/M03 Q0999 NOSIG
EDDH 291520Z AUTO 31011KT 6000 -SN BKN010 BKN016 BKN040 M01/M02 Q0999 BECMG BKN015
EDDH 291450Z AUTO 32014KT 4600 -SN BR BKN007 M01/M02 Q0998 TEMPO 4000 SN BKN012
EDDH 291420Z AUTO 33010KT 3700 -SN BR BKN007 BKN012 BKN016 00/M01 Q0998 TEMPO 2000 SN BKN012
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/germanwings-ucagi-taksi-yolundan-cikti/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-agwo#3304591c https://www.n-tv.de/mediathek/videos/panorama/Airbus-rutscht-in-Hamburg-bei-Glatteis-von-Rollfeld-article24568326.html Location