This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB-2 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 904 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Susong County, Anqing, Anhui Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese fighters near Xiaogu Mountain.
Crew
Yingpeng XU, pilot, survived
Jianfeng DAI, navigator, hospitalized and was later killed in Japanese air raid
Degang ZHANG, gunner, KIA
Sources:
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411 