This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin DB-3 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 91 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Qinghai Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a repositioning flight because of mechanical breakdown.
Crew: Zongyao MENG, et al.
Sources:
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411 