This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin DB-3? |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chengdu, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airplane crashed due to mechanical fault during a training flight.
Two airmen were on board. Changyong LI suffered burns and died on 1941/01/08. Yuqing TANG also perished in the accident.
Sources:
https://lov.vac.gov.tw/zh-tw/hero_c_1_5_127.htm?7 https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411 