Accident Polikarpov I-15 15020, Tuesday 8 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1938
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration: 15020
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruicheng County, Yuncheng, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Downed in aerial combat of Fenglingdu.

Pilot: Chunting LUO
Different sources dramatically contradict each other about Luo's fate, but all indicate that he was not immediately killed when his fighter went down.

Sources:

https://www.dynamicfoundation.org/article/%E6%87%B7%E5%BF%B5%E6%88%91%E7%9A%84%E4%BA%8C%E5%93%A5%E9%A7%B1%E6%98%A5%E9%9C%86/?lang=zh-hant
https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411
https://www.sohu.com/a/397871139_120044910
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s?__biz=MzA4Mjc5NTYzOA==&mid=2651281100&idx=1&sn=038eb422a3ee258df326e9d565419d25&chksm=8473bbd5b30432c39bc6bf8abe90ccb0abd501011e92b959a51641ac31a8ba67919e8e446c97&scene=27
https://www.tuchuanhuwai.com/lygl/665855.html