| Date: | Monday 6 November 2023 |
| Time: | 15:32 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BKA |
| MSN: | 42485/862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 290 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:KLM flight KL745, a Boeing 787-10 (PH-BKA), and Avianca flight AV8500, an Airbus A320-251N (HK-5390) were involved in a loss of separation incident at Bogotá Airport (BOG), Colombia.
KL745 began its descent towards BOG at approximately 15:23 LT, following the RNP W (AR) approach procedure for Runway 32R. The aircraft was second in line to land, following another aircraft, an ATR 72. After the ATR 72 landed, the El Dorado Control Tower (TWR) authorized an Airbus A320 (AV8500) to enter Runway 32R for takeoff.
According to the report provided by the B787 Pilot in Command (PIC) to the Colombian investigators, while on the final approach to Runway 32R at 600 feet AAL (above airport elevation), the crew saw the A320 aligned on Runway 32R and reported it to the tower (TWR) but received no response. When the A320 on the runway began its takeoff roll, the B787 crew expected a late landing clearance, which was not granted. At a low altitude, the B787 crew noted that the acceleration of the aircraft on the runway was slower than expected and decided to execute a go-around maneuver.
The crew maneuvered to adjust their course to the right of the runway (SideStep), proceeding on the right-hand offset of the "Missed Approach" procedure in daylight visual conditions (VMC) while maintaining visual contact with the departing A320.
During the climbout from the missed approach, the B787 crew observed the A320, now airborne and ahead, ascending with a right turn, converging in front of the B787’s flight path. Initially, the B787 crew adjusted their heading further to the right and received a brief "monitor vertical speed" TCAS RA alert, which they complied with. The B787 crew called out the TCAS RA to the tower but received no response.
Since the aircraft ahead continued moving to the right, crossing the B787’s trajectory, the B787 crew opted to change their heading to the left of the A320, triggering a brief TCAS TA alert.
At 13,000 feet (the missed approach altitude), they received the first transmission from ATC-TWR, instructing them to contact the approach controller (APP-RADAR). The subsequent approach by the B787 (RNP AR to Runway 32R) proceeded without further incidents.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-23-59-DIACC |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA24WA029
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=0aca5e,485b42&lat=4.695&lon=-74.128&zoom=15.9&showTrace=2023-11-06&trackLabels
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location