| Date: | Tuesday 14 November 2023 |
| Time: | 19:13 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet Switzerland |
| Registration: | HB-JZR |
| MSN: | 4034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
| Destination airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:EasyJet flight U21326, an Airbus A320-214, declared an emergency due to low fuel before landing at Zurich
Airport. The amount of fuel remaining after landing was below the final reserve fuel.
The flight had departed Nice (NCE) at 16:51 UTC on a flight to Geneva (GVA). The approach to runway 22 at GVA was aborted at 17:27 UTC due to weather and after performing a go-around, the flight diverted to Basel (BSL).
The approach to runway 15 at BSL was aborted at 18:00 UTC. After performing a go-around, the flight diverted to Zurich, while declaring a low fuel emergency.
The aircraft landed on runway 14 at ZRH at 18:13 UTC.
Weather at Geneva Airport about the time of approach (1651Z):
LSGG 141620Z 18011KT 150V210 9999 -RA FEW010 SCT020 BKN040 15/11 Q1014 TEMPO 32015G25KT
LSGG 141720Z 25009KT 210V290 9999 -RA FEW010 SCT020 BKN040 15/09 Q1015 TEMPO 32015G25KT
Weather at Basel Airport about the time of approach (1800Z):
LFSB 141700Z AUTO VRB03KT 9999 BKN043/// OVC092/// //////TCU 12/10 Q1011 TEMPO 28025G40KT 2500 SHRA
LFSB 141800Z AUTO 25012KT 9999 FEW030 SCT038 BKN044 14/10 Q1011 TEMPO 28025G40KT 2500 SHRA BKN025TCU
LFSB 141900Z AUTO 26021G33KT 9999 SCT027/// BKN050/// BKN170/// ///TCU 13/10 Q1011 TEMPO 2500 SHRA
Weather at Zurich Airport about the time of landing (1813Z):
LSZH 141720Z 19009KT 6000 RA FEW012 SCT022 BKN030 10/09 Q1011 TEMPO 4000 +RA
LSZH 141820Z 25006KT 180V280 7000 -RA FEW021 SCT027 BKN033 10/09 Q1012 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jzr#32d4f3e9 Location