This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 September 1934 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss CW.14R Ospray |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo de Aviadores Militares del Ejército |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Quito -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Biplane crashed. Pilot Mayor Cosme Rennella Barbatto and passenger Ten Borja seriously injured.
Note: type not reported, but Rennella was named as pilot of Ospray R-4 (two, R-3 and R-4, from 1933)
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 5 September 1934, p6
Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana, Historia Ilustrada. 1910-1999