This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 January 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AESL Airtourer T6/24 |
| Owner/operator: | RNZAF Auckland Aviation Sports Club |
| Registration: | ZK-JBZ |
| MSN: | B552 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Waiheke Island Airfield -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex NZ1762, RNZAF. Damaged in landing accident on Waiheke Island. Rebuilt and re-registered ZK-CPG.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzairtourer.htm 