| Date: | Thursday 30 November 2023 |
| Time: | c. 13:14 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 400A Beechjet |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Charter Group LLC |
| Registration: | N800SD |
| MSN: | RK-270 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beechcraft 400A sustained substantial damaged in a gear collapse accident during landing on runway 3R at Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK)./
The two pilots onboard the twin-engine jet were not injured during the incident.
According to the pilots, shortly after being cleared for landing on runway 3R, they performed the landing configuration and before landing checks and no abnormalities were observed; the landing gear position lights indicated three green and no red. A normal landing was made in the touchdown zone, but shortly after, during the rollout, there was a “violent” left yaw and directional control was lost. The pilot used full right rudder deflection and aileron to keep the airplane centered on the runway; simultaneously, the landing gear unsafe horn sounded. The red left landing gear light illuminated, and the left green light extinguished. The airplane came to rest about 3,800 ft down the runway with the left wing partially resting on grass adjacent to the runway.
The left landing gear was collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and flight control surfaces.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA056 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.11alive.com/article/news/local/plane-hard-landing-dekalb-peachtree-airport/85-b4024dea-1eab-4cd5-a708-7f55aca3301d https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=800SD https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aae371&lat=33.869&lon=-84.301&zoom=12.7&showTrace=2023-11-30 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N800SD https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/44db5456a08cc8092cb7cc8d3d5395a3d8dd5bfa (photo)
Location