This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nakajima E8N |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jingjiang County-Level City, Taizhou, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A reconnaissance seaplane from Notoro was downed by Chinese forces. The pilot Shichiro Yamashita survived and became POW.
Somehow, this loss was not included in Japanese combat records.
Sources:
https://www.bg3.co/a/shi-hua-chu-tan-ri-fu-guan-yu-zhong-guo-kong-jun-kang-zhan-ji-yi-zhi-3-zhu-li-yang.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_seaplane_tender_Notoro https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw 