Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N780AV, Thursday 30 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 November 2023
Time:c. 19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N780AV
MSN: 37502/217
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 235
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Santa Maria -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV11, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, diverted to Santa Maria Airport, Azores (SMA) after the flight crew received a notification about a loss of oil in one of the engines.
A safe landing was made at SMA at 21:12 UTC.

Sources:

https://noticias.caracoltv.com/colombia/avion-de-avianca-que-cubria-ruta-madrid-bogota-debio-aterrizar-de-emergencia-en-islas-azores-rg10
https://twitter.com/NoticiasCaracol/status/1730350159307919524/history
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n780av#33086e7f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 2024 N780AV Avianca 0 SW of Azores non
Engine failure