This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 November 2023 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323 |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MTN |
| MSN: | 1470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | W of Mumbai -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Malaysia Airlines flight MH165, an Airbus A330-323, diverted to Mumbai Airport (BOM) after reportedly suffering an engine failure while en route from Doha (DOH) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL).
The flight landed safely at BOM at 10:24 UTC.
The aircraft was ferried to KUL on 29 November 2023.
Sources:
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/nation/2023/11/27/no-more-passengers-stranded-at-mumbai-airport-says-malaysia-airlines/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-mtn#32f2d762 