Mid-air collision Accident Bell UH-1V Iroquois 71-20105, Wednesday 22 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1985
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1V Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 71-20105
MSN: 12929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Junction City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft. Riley, KS (FRI)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (TOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ARMY UH-1V AND N7053R, A PIPER PA-28, COLLIDED IN MID AIR AT 700 FEET AGL. BOTH ACFT WERE IN LVL flight. UH-1V WAS OPERATING ON A MEDICAL EVACUATION FLT WITH A CREW OF FOUR, ONE PATIENT AND One ATTENDANT. THE UH-1V EXECUTED A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND NO INJURIES. THE PIPER CRASHED OUT OF CONTROL AFTER ITS RIGHT WING WAS CUT OFF BY THE HELICOPTER'S ROTOR BLADES. THE ARMY PILOTS REPORTED THAT WHEN THE PIPER WAS FIRST SIGHTED IT WAS 45 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF THEIR AIRCRAFT'S NOSE. THE HELICOPTER PILOT BEGAN A DIVING LEFT TURN BUT IT WAS TOO LATE. THE CO-PILOT STATED THAT THE PIPER EXECUTED AN EXTREMELY STEEP RIGHT TURN JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE PILOT OF THE PIPER RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. BOTH AIRCRAFT HAD THE FORWARD HALF OF THE ROTATING BEACONS COVERED. THE UH-1V WITH TAPE AND THE PIPER WITH BLACK PAINT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36453; U.S. Army