Incident Boeing 757-27A (PCF) HP-1810DAE, Tuesday 28 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2023
Time:03:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-27A (PCF)
Owner/operator:DHL Aero Expreso
Registration: HP-1810DAE
MSN: 29611/910
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Panama City -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DHL Air Limited flight D0222, a Boeing 757-27A(PCF), declared an emergency and returned to land at PanamCity after suffering a no.1 engine failure.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hp-1810dae#32ff525a
https://aviationsourcenews.com/emergency/dhl-flight-panama-city-to-san-salvador-declares-emergency/