Accident MiG-23M -, Monday 5 February 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23M
Owner/operator:32 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shatalovo, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shatalovo Air Base
Destination airport:Shatalovo Air Base
Narrative:
On 05 February 1973 during formation flying training, two MiG-23M of 32 GvIAP collided in mid-air and crashed near Shatalovo, Smolensk Oblast.
Deputy Commander of 32.GvIAP, Mayor Nikolai Alekseevich Rumyantsev was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shatalovo_(air_base)
http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/3483.php