Accident Fleet Model 11? , Monday 3 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 July 1939
Time:
Type:Fleet Model 11?
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dali Bai Autonomous Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jiyao LIANG, a student pilot at Republic of China Air Force's officer school, died in a training flight accident when his airplane crashed onto a tower at the Dali city's periphery.

Sources:

https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail3.php?L=0&MID=10&SUB1ID=77&SUB2ID=220&SUB3ID=23
https://kknews.cc/history/5xk3yzl.html
https://www.sohu.com/a/195320618_805374