Accident Stearman C3R 4-E-., Monday 23 January 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 January 1933
Time:11:25
Type:Stearman C3R
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 4-E-.
MSN: 502.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Palmas -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Sterman" crashed on a instuction flight. Ten Humberto Torres died and civil pilot Ernesto Ajulo Pardo seriously injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 24 January 1933, p1 .