Accident Vought O2U-1E Corsair ? , Monday 20 February 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 February 1933
Time:15:30
Type:Vought O2U-1E Corsair ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Virú -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trujillo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Salinas Viejas, near hacienda Carmelo. Pilot Cmte Manuel Antonio Cánepa Muñíz (35) and mechanic Alfredo Chávez.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 22 February 1933, p6/23 February 1933, p1