Accident Mil Mi-35P , Friday 1 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 December 2023
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35P
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Harcourt NAF Base (PHG) -   Nigeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Harcourt NAF Base (PHG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Nigerian Air Force (NAF) Mi-35P helicopter crashed at Port Harcourt. All 5 POB survived.

Sources:

https://newsdiaryonline.com/naf-helicopter-crashes-in-port-harcourt-crew-members-survive/
https://newswirengr.com/2023/12/01/naf-helicopter-crashes-in-port-harcourt/
https://thenigerialawyer.com/military-hielicopter-crash-lands-in-port-harcourt/

Media: