This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 May 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Levasseur PL.8 |
| Owner/operator: | Nugesser & Coli |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | PL.8-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Neufoundland -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Le Bourget |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"L'Oiseau Blanc" disappeared during the first non-stop transatlanic flight attempt Paris-New York. Charles Nungesser (35) and Francois Coli (45). One Canadian Government plane crashed during search.
Sources:
L'Oiseau Blanc