This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 July 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2817C |
| MSN: | 26360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Bass Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fresno, CA |
| Destination airport: | Bass Lake, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in strong winds, crashed into a canyon wall and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=WPJ19570729.1.2&srpos=1&e=29-07-1957-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Jeanfield------- 