Accident Cessna 421B N5407J, Tuesday 2 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1985
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5407J
MSN: 421B0955
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1930 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson City, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toledo, OH (TOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A HEAVY SNOW SHOWER PASSED OVER THE AIRPORT, THE ACCIDENT ACFT ATTEMPTED A DEPARTURE. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT TRANSMITTED THAT HE WAS COMING BACK TO LAND.THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY THEREAFTER, 1 MILE SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT USE NEARLY ALL OF THE 4,999 FT RWY AND GRADUALLY DESCEND OUT OF SIGHT PRIOR TO THE CRASH. A CESSNA CONQUEST HAD DEPARTED THE SAME RWY MOMENTS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT ACFT AND EXPERIENCED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PORBLEMS DUE TO SLUSH ON THE RWY AND AIRFRAME ICING ON THEIR ACFT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36292