Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-GSNR, Friday 17 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 2023
Time:23:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:SkyNorth Air
Registration: C-GSNR
MSN: BB103
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:10 nm WNW From Gimli, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech B200 operated by SkyNorth Air, was conducting an IFR flight as SN852 from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB. to Thompson Regional Airport (CYTH), MB.
While enroute at FL260, the flight crew started to smell a strong burning odor. The flight crew declared an emergency with an immediate return to CYWG. The aircraft landed at CYWG and was escorted by fire/rescue to the apron. The operator's maintenance replaced a faulty bleed air bypass valve.

Sources:

TSB A23C0106