| Date: | Friday 1 December 2023 |
| Time: | 10:39 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | Comisión Federal de Electricidad |
| Registration: | XA-NAT |
| MSN: | 7124 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6799 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 2B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S.E. Yautepec Potencia, Cuernavaca, Morelos -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | S.E. Yautepec Potencia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DAAIA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Eurocopter EC 130B4 helicopter of the Mexican Federal Electricity Commission struck electrical cables and crashed into a field, immediately after takeoff from the Yautepec Potencia electrical substation and burst into flames. The three
occupants died and the helicopter was destroyed.
The helicopter was engaged in a scheduled reconnaissance flight over powerlines running from the Yautepec Potencia electrical substation to the Combined Cycle Power Plant (C.C.C.) La Huesca.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Collision with high-voltage power lines due to the loss of visual references caused by the position of the sun during the initial climb, while making a turn without reaching sufficient altitude to avoid obstacles, impacting power lines and subsequently crashing the helicopter into the ground."
Contributing Factors:
a. Loss of situational awareness.
b. Excessive confidence of the pilot in operating the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ACCDTARA055/2023MMCB |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2023/12/01/accidente-aereo-en-cuautla-morelos-reportan-caida-de-aeronave-en-subestacion-electrica/ https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/caida-de-helicoptero-de-la-cfe-en-cuautla-deja-al-menos-3-muertos/ https://twitter.com/Enel_Aire/status/1730775108497690644 https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/heurt-dune-ligne-haute-tension-collision-avec-le-sol/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/560891_1683926003.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: