Incident de Havilland DH.9 G-NZAH, Wednesday 12 April 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1922
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aviation Co
Registration: G-NZAH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pahiatua, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gisborne
Destination airport:Christchurch
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex D3136, Imperial gift aircraft. Due to strong head winds, aircraft made a forced landing to obtain more fuel. Press reports don't mention any damage, but apparently the aircraft was disassembled and transported by road and sea back to Christchurch for repair. Passed on to NZPAF in 1923.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh9.htm
2. Poverty Bay Herald, 13 April 1922