Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-VBL, Wednesday 29 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2023
Time:01:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-VBL
MSN: 34272/2449
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:João Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA/SBJP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:João Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA/SBJP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GOL flight G31634, a Boeing 737-8EH, suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 16 at João Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-vbl#3302567e
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-inisinde-kuyrugunu-surttu-3/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 2022 PR-VBL Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 Porto Seguro Airport, BA (BPS/SBPS) min
Bird strike

Location