This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tachikawa Ki-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Chinese Communist Party |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fangzheng County, Harbin, Heilongjiang Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Chinese nationalist fighter pilot Huajiang XU. According to Xu, both occupants escaped before another nationalist fighter completely destroyed the Tachikawa trainer. This is CCP armed forces' first combat loss of an aircraft.
Sources:
https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/77451560 